Folk Show
9:53 pm
Sun June 24, 2012

Folk Calendar 6.24.12

Wednesday, June 27

>>>Shawn Colvin;Prescott Park, Portsmouth; 7 p.m;

http://www.prescottpark.org/uploads/PPAF_2011.pdf

>>>Mark Erelli@ M&D Productions, 1857 White Mtn. Highway, North Conway, NH; 662-7591

 Thursday, June 28

>>>David Surrette and Susie Burke, Gundalow Music Sail, www.gundalow.org

 Friday, June 29

>>>Sweet, Hot & Sassy w/ Swing a Cat ~ at the Capitol Center for the Arts ~ Concord, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.ccanh.com

>>>John Gorka, Tupelo Hall, Londonderry

 

Saturday, June 30

>>>High Range and Acoustic Big Chicken,Barnstead Gazebo 6 to 8 p.m.

>>>Billy Bragg, Portsmouth Music Hall, www.themusichall.org

 

 Thursday, July 5

>>>The Buskers;. Meredith, NH Giuseppe's.6-9 pm.

>>>Hot Tuna with Very Special Guests: Darol Anger & Emy Phelps

7:30pm,Westbrook, ME;www.heptunesconcerts.com

 

Friday, July 6

>>>Hot Tuna, Flying Monkey, Plymouth; flyingmonkeynh.com

>>>The Buskers;  Meredith, NH  Mill Falls Marketplace. 5:30-8:30 pm.

Saturday, July 7

>>>Hot Tuna with Very Special Guests: Darol Anger & Emy Phelps

Newburyport, MA;www.heptunesconcerts.com  

>>> Showcase Festival: Eileen Ivers, , Wiyos, Kyle Carey, Prescott Park, 1 to 5 p.m.

>>>Carol Noon and the Stone MountainBoys at Stone Mountain Arts, Brownfield,Me 8 p.m. www.stonemountainartscenter.com

 

Sunday, July 8

High Range, Ossipee Town Hall 6 p.m.

 Tuesday, July 10

>>>Banjo Dan and the Midnight Plowboys, Meetinghouse Park, Hampstead

 Wednesday, July 13

>>>Sweetback Sisters, Music Hall, Portsmouth; themusichall.org

 July 12, 13, 14 & 15, 2012

>>>Basin Bluegrass Festival; Brandon, Vermont

Digger Davis & Tombstone-TX (S&S)Smokey Greene-FL/NY (S&S)Blistered Fingers-ME (Sa)Southern Rail-MA (S&S)Dave Nichols & Spare Change- NY (F)Cabin Fever-NY (S&S)Atkinson Family-NY (F)Southern Rail-MA (S&S)CPS Express-ME (F)Wildwood-VT (F)Acoustic Blue MA (F&S)Tom Benson & Dyer Switch-NY (F&S)Cedar Ridge-NY  (F)Cannonball Express-FL (T) http://basinbluegrassfestival.com

July 14 and 15

>>>Green River Festival@ Greenfield Community College, Greenfield, MA

Arlo Guthrie, Chris Smither, Casey Driessen, Peter Mulvey,Richard Thompson, Los Lobos and more. Greenriverfestival.com

 

Sunday, July 15

>>>The Makem & Spain Brothers at the Saltwater Celtic Music Festival ~ Brunswick, ME ~ 800-914-3610

 

Tuesday, July 17

>>>Dark Star Orchestra, Tupelo Hall, White River Junction, VT.

 

Wednesday, July 18

>>>Peter Yarrow, Prescott Park, Portsmouth

>>> Bradford Bog People performing at Strafford, VT Summer Concert Series,   7:30 PM,  Held in the UU Church of South Strafford, VT.

 

Thursday, July 19-Sunday July 22;

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Walsh Farm, 1 Poultney Road, Oak Hill,NY 12460, just off Greene Co Rt 22. Oak Hill, NY is 20 miles W of Catskill, NY and 34 miles SW of Albany, NY.

Hot Rize, Del McCoury Band, David Grisman Quintet, Infamous Stringdusters, Punch Brothers, David Bromberg Band, Jesse McReynolds & Friends Tribute to Jerry Garcia, Mountain Heart, Noam Pikelny & Aoife O’Donovan, The Gibson Brothers, Chris Thile and Michael Daves, SteelDrivers, Blue Highway, Tony Trischka & Territory, Hillbenders, Dirty Kitchen, Monroeville, Bearfoot, Ann & Pete Sibley, Barley Jacks, Too Blue and many others. www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

 Friday, July 20

>>>Chris Smither, Tupelo Hall, Londonderry, NH

 July 20, 21, and 22

>>>Solarfest; Tinmouth, VT. http://solarfest.org

Adam Ezra, The Wood Brothers and more.

 

Saturday, July 21

>>>Chris Smither, Tupelo Hall, White River Junction, VT; 8 p.m.

 

Sunday, July 22

>>>Banjo Dan and the Midnight Plowboys Ragged Mountain, Danbury, 7 p.m. 768-3600

 

 July 26, 27, 28 and 29

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival; Cornish, Maine

Tommy Emmanuel, two-time Grammy nominated Blue Highway, Grammy nominated Claire Lynch Band, The Boxcars, Missy Raines and the New Hip, The Hot Club of Cowtown, The Parkington Sisters, Fred Eaglesmith and the Fabulous Ginn Sisters, Town Mountain, Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade, SHEL, The Defibulators, The Dirt Daubers, Cahalen Morrison and Eli West, Cribstone Bridge, Tricky Britches, Susie Burke and David Surette, Loren Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Bagboys, Three Tall Pines, Chasing Blue; http://www.ossipeevalley.com

 

July 27, 28 and 29

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Holly Near, Eddie From Ohio, Jubal’s Kin, Brother Sun, Eilen Jewel, Aztec Two Step,Rod MacDonald, Girlyman and more…falconridgefolk.com

 August 2-4

>>>The 20th Annual Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival at the Sugar Shack Campground in Thornton, New Hampshire with a large natural amphitheater, large fields for camping and on the Pemigewasset River. Dailey & Vincent, Jesse Brock Band, Sierra Hull and Highway 111 and Lou Reid & Carolina are a few groups scheduled this year. Go to PemiValleyBluegrass.comand sign up for our email list. We are going green.

 Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

 

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leadingat The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>World (International) Dance at Neskaya~ Franconia, NH ~ 6:00 PM ~ 603-823-5828, www.Neskaya.com

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

 

Every Saturday

>>>Country Dance & New York Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Town Hall ~ Sandown, NH ~ 4pm (experienced only) 7:30(beginners) 8pm (general dance) ~ 212-459-4080 (year ‘round)

 

 Every Sunday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at the Belknap Mill, Laconia, NH, 5:30pm, email: jdmacnab@yahoo.com  603-524-7890 (Info from The Dance Gypsy)

 

______________________________________________________________________________Thursday, June 28

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

 

Friday, June 29

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

 

Saturday, June 30

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Kitchen Junket Barn Dance w/ Two Fiddles at the Wind in the Timothy, Canterbury, NH, 8PM, 603-783-4719 or www.laufman.org

>>>Contradance at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8 pm

Thursday, July 5

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.comEmail: peter.yarensky@unh.edu(year ‘round)

 

Friday, July 6

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

 

Saturday, July 7

>>>Contradance The Monadnock Folklore Society presents the Peterborough First Saturday Contra Dance on July 7th, featuring Tod Whittemore with Celticladda. The dance takes place in the historic Town House in Peterborough, NH at 1 Grove Street. For more information call 603.762.0235 or visit

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

 

Sunday, July 8

>>>English Country Dance /w Dave Bateman & Justine Paul at Presidential Oaks ~ Concord, NH ~ 5:30 PM ~ 603-433-2735 or dave.bateman@verizon.net

 

 

Related program: