Folk Show
9:06 pm
Sun July 15, 2012

NHPR Folk Calendar 7.15.12

Tuesday, July 17

>>>Dark Star Orchestra at Tupelo Hall ~ White River Junction, VT. ~ 8pm ~ 802-698-8341

Wednesday, July 18

>>>Peter Yarrow, Prescott Park, Portsmouth

>>> Bradford Bog People  at the Strafford, VT Summer Concert Series ~  UU Church ~ South Strafford, VT. ~ 7:30 PM

Thursday, July 19-Sunday July 22;

>>>Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival; Walsh Farm, 1 Poultney Road, Oak Hill,NY 12460, just off Greene Co Rt 22. Oak Hill, NY is 20 miles W of Catskill, NY and 34 miles SW of Albany, NY.
Hot Rize, Del McCoury Band, David Grisman Quintet, Infamous Stringdusters, Punch Brothers, David Bromberg Band, Jesse McReynolds & Friends Tribute to Jerry Garcia, Mountain Heart, Noam Pikelny & Aoife O’Donovan, The Gibson Brothers, Chris Thile and Michael Daves, SteelDrivers, Blue Highway, Tony Trischka & Territory, Hillbenders, Dirty Kitchen, Monroeville, Bearfoot, Ann & Pete Sibley, Barley Jacks, Too Blue and many others. www.greyfoxbluegrass.com

Friday, July 20

>>>Chris Smither at Tupelo Hall ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100

>>>Jonathan Edwards w/ Lisa McCormick and The Stockwell Brothers at Next Stage ~ Putney, VT ~ 7:30 PM ~ www.twilightmusic.org, 802-254-9276
 

July 20, 21, and 22

>>>Solarfest; Tinmouth, VT. http://solarfest.org

Adam Ezra, The Wood Brothers and more.

Saturday, July 21

>>>Chris Smither   at Tupelo Hall ~ White River Junction, VT ~  8 p.m.

>>>Liz Longley at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-437-5100

Sunday, July 22

>>>Banjo Dan and the Midnight Plowboys Ragged Mountain, Danbury, 7 p.m. 768-3600

>>>The Tartan Terrors at the Rialto Theater ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 603-631-1138, 603-237-9302, www.lancasterrialto.com , www.gnwca.org

>>>New England Fiddling Traditions at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 2pm ~ www.nh.gov/nharts/

>>>Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irionat the Rockingham Meetinghouse, 2 p.m.

                                                         July 23

>>>Doc Rogers  Bicentennial Square, Concord, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 25

 

>>>The Mary Maguire Band at Ben Mere Bandstand ~ Sunapee, NH ~ 7pm

July 26, 27, 28 and 29

>>>Ossipee Valley Music Festival; Cornish, Maine

Tommy Emmanuel, two-time Grammy nominated Blue Highway, Grammy nominated Claire Lynch Band, The Boxcars, Missy Raines and the New Hip, The Hot Club of Cowtown, The Parkington Sisters, Fred Eaglesmith and the Fabulous Ginn Sisters, Town Mountain, Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade, SHEL, The Defibulators, The Dirt Daubers, Cahalen Morrison and Eli West, Cribstone Bridge, Tricky Britches, Susie Burke and David Surette, Loren Barrigar & Mark Mazengarb, The Bagboys, Three Tall Pines, Chasing Blue; http://www.ossipeevalley.com

Thursday, July 26

>>>Greg Brown at Stone Mountain ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

July 27, 28 and 29

>>>Falcon Ridge Folk Festival

Holly Near, Eddie From Ohio, Jubal’s Kin, Brother Sun, Eilen Jewel, Aztec Two Step,Rod MacDonald, Girlyman and more…falconridgefolk.com

July 28

>>>Bluegrass Gospel Project, Old Meeting House, Francestown, NH 7:30

>>>Chickenstock, barbecue and music with Jordan Tirell-Wysocki, Big Paws, the Cabbageheads, Just Desserts 4-8 p.m.340-4266 or email at jackbopp73@gmail.com

 

Sunday, July 29

>>>New England Fiddling Traditions, Our Celtic Heritage at the Concord Community Music School ~ Concord, NH ~ 2pm ~ www.nh.gov/nharts/

>>>Banjo Dan & The Midnight Plowboys at the Town Gazebo ~ New Boston, NH ~ 6pm

>>>Lucinda Williams at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ www.prescottpark.org

>>>Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion at the Mariposa ~ Peterborough, NH ~  4pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

Tuesday, July 31

>>>Lucinda Williams at Stone Mountain ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Wednesday, August 1

>>>Lucinda Williams at Stone Mountain ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

August 2-4

>>>The 20th Annual Pemi Valley Bluegrass Festival at the Sugar Shack Campground in Thornton, New Hampshire with a large natural amphitheater, large fields for camping and on the Pemigewasset River. Dailey & Vincent, Jesse Brock Band, Sierra Hull and Highway 111 and Lou Reid & Carolina are a few groups scheduled this year.

Go to PemiValleyBluegrass.comand sign up for our email list. We are going green.

Thursday, August 2

>>>Vance Gilbert at the Tupelo ~ Londonderry, NH ~7pm ~ 603-437-5100

>>>Kathy Mattea at Stone Mountain ~ Brownfield, ME ~ 8pm ~ www.stonemountainartscenter.com

Friday, August 3

>>>David Surette & Susie Burke at the Factory Court Brown Bag Concert Series ~ Rochester, NH ~ 11:45am

>>>Prescott Park Folk Festival at Prescott Park ~ Portsmouth, NH ~ 7pm ~ 603-436-2848

>>>Cowboy Junkies w/ Hot Day at the Zoo at the Flying Monkey ~ Plymouth, NH ~ 7:30pm ~ www.flyingmonkeynh.com

Dances

Note: Most dance locations require clean soft-soled shoes and do not allow street shoes. Partners not required.

Every Monday

 

>>>Contra dance at the Town Hall, Nelson, NH, 8PM, 603-827-3044 or www.monadnockfolk.org  Callers & musicians include Don Primrose, Jeffrey Petrovitch, Lisa Sieverts, Rich Hart, Bob McQuillen, Gordon Peery, Harvey Tolman, Lloyd Carr & Roger Treat

>>>Clogging  at Dance In Motion Dance Studio ~ Randolph, Vt. ~ 6:45 PM, workshop 6:00 PM ~ 802-522-2935, Greenmtnclogger@aol.com

 

Every Wednesday

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Loren Wright leadingat The Church of the Good Shepherd ~ Nashua, NH ~ 7:00 PM ~ 603-891-2331 or nashuascd@comcast.net

>>>Scottish Country Dance /w Bernard McGrath leading at The Westminster Center School ~ Westminster, Vt ~ 7:30 PM ~ 603-352-9371 or 802-463-3078

>>>World (International) Dance at Neskaya~ Franconia, NH ~ 6:00 PM ~ 603-823-5828, www.Neskaya.com

>>>Contradance at the Richard W. Black Center, Hanover, NH, 6:45 PM,  781-385-1480

Every Friday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at The Community Parish House ~ Greenland, NH ~ 8:00 PM ~ 603-773-9795 or ljstravel@attibi.com

>>>Scottish Dance /w Bill Tobin leading at The Town Hall ~ Lancaster, NH ~ 7:30 PM ~ 802-751-7671 or 1btobin@together.net

Every Saturday

>>>Country Dance & New York Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus at the Town Hall ~ Sandown, NH ~ 4pm (experienced only) 7:30(beginners) 8pm (general dance) ~ 212-459-4080 (year ‘round)

 Every Sunday

>>>Scottish Country Dance at the Belknap Mill, Laconia, NH, 5:30pm, email: jdmacnab@yahoo.com  603-524-7890 (Info from The Dance Gypsy)

__________________________________________________________________________________

 

Friday, July 20

>>>Mill City Contradance at the Waumbec Mill, Manchester, NH, Beginners workshop 7:30Pm, dance, 8PM, 603-595-4484 or plizotte@rivier.edu

>>> Contradance  at the Town Hall, Warner, NH, 7:30PM, 603-456-3098

Saturday, July 21

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

>>>Contradance at the Tin Mountain Conservation Center, Albany, NH, 7:30 PM, No partner needed. (603)383-8946

>>>Contradance  at the East Concord Community Center, Concord, NH, 8pm, 603-225-4917 , emaildwh@nhvt.net , website: http://homepage.nhvt.net/dwh/contra.htm

 

Wednesday, July 25

>>>Cajun Dance Party w/ Lil Orphans Cajun Expressat the Arts Block ~ Greenfield, MA ~ 7pm ~ 413-774-0150

Thursday, July 26

>>>Circle Dancing  at 7:30 p.m. at the Milford Unitarian Church . Every dance is taught and beginners are welcome. No partners needed. Contact is Mary Kuhn and her phone number is 603-487-2732. Email maryfloyd@mfire.com

Friday, July27

>>>Contradance w/ David Kaynor & The Greenfield Dance Band at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-367-9380 or www.davidkaynor.com

>>>Sacred Circle Dance at the Portsmouth Center for Yoga & the Arts, Portsmouth, NH, 7 PM, amyla44@juno.com  603-664-2796

>>>Mad Robin Contradance w/ Pete Sutherlund & The Irregulars at the First Congregational Church ~ Burlington, VT ~ 7:45pm ~ www.adrobincallers.blogspot.com www.thedancegypsy.com (year ‘round)

>>>Contradance w/ Frank Woodward, Rich Hart & The Milford Musicians at the Town Hall ~ Milford, NH ~ 8pm ~ 603-487-2480  (Jan-Oct)

Saturday, July 28

>>>Contradance w/Linda Leslie & Arigana Highway at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, 8pm, 413-773-1671, www.guidingstargrange.org ,Email: tophillmusic@aol.com

>>>Contradanceat the Town Hall, Warner, NH, Beginners Class: 7:30 PM, Dance: 8 pm

Thursday, August 2

>>>Contradance w/ Peter Yarensky, Sarah Mason & The Lamprey River Band at the City Hall, Dover, NH, 8pm, 603-664-2513, www.nhcountrydance.com Email: peter.yarensky@unh.edu (year ‘round)

Friday, August 3

>>>Traditional Square Dance at the Town Hall, Wentworth, NH, 8 PM,  603-764-9993
>>>Contra & Scandinavian Dance w/ Steve Zakon-Anderson & Moving Violations at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA , Scandi 8pm, contra 8:30pm, 403-549-1913, www.themovingviolations.com

Saturday, August 4

>>>Contradance w/ Tod Whittemore & The Sugar River Band~ Fitzwilliam, NH ~ 8pm ~ www.monadnockfolk.org

>>>Contra w/ George Marshall & Wild Asparagus  at the Guiding Star Grange, Greenfield, MA, wkshp 8pm, dance 8:30pm, www.wildasparagus.com

>>>Contradance w/ Rebecca Lay at the Capital City Grange, Montpelier, VT, 8pm, 802-744-6163, www.capitalcitygrange.org/contradances

Related program: